Friday, 28 October 2011


Life (or maybe scrapbooking) takes you to places, to people you never thought you'd see or meet.

Anyways... I am not really saying goodbye to my Singapore Scrapmates but we just met up UNTIL THE NEXT CROP. Where and when? Not sure yet. LOL.

I was soooo inspired by Mareng E's vintage party that I wanted to make a kit for my friends to play with but I do not want to make a sample. Gosh! No! Hahaha... My guests are veteran scrapbookers, they know their way around. When my mind is not confined to work, I was thinking about papers and gimmicks for the crop. Initially, I thought of one sketch where everyone will follow. But, nah, the people coming have their own style and I wanted to challenge their comfort zone. It all fell into place when Sister C said, why not pattern it after Amazing Race! And, that was it, ideas just started to flow.

So anyways, I gave them start line task which was to guess a phrase in order for them to get their DETOURS. Then, once they finish their detours, they can get their sketch and kits.

The kits are composed of Amy Tangerine papers, my latest love. And, I was so happy that they loved it. It was so much fun playing with Amy's papers. Hayyy this is a lot like the love I had for the Love, Elsie line before. Hehe.

It was pure bliss. Giving them their own sketches proved to be a gem. Even with the papers and sketch, they still made it their own! More stories of Mareng B's blog.

Thanks to the yummy food that Bebang and Mareng E brought!
Thanks to the tools/stamps/etc. that Mareng B loaned us!
Thanks to Mader L for bringing the Selphy printer!
Thanks to Sister C for all her help with the conceptualization and for trying to find ink for the Selphy!

Love you girls!

Wednesday, 19 October 2011

My Butterflies Need a new HOME

Please email me if you want butterflies/scallops circles (3inches), I've packed most of my scrapbooking stuffs and I don't want to throw my scraps of papers away. So instead, I punched butterflies and scallops. Please email me your address at and I'll gladly post it to you.

Tuesday, 18 October 2011

Sketch 271

by SC DT, Dinah...

I got really frustrated towards the end of making my layout... Huhuhu... I wanted to undo the last few strokes which was to put the title and make a mess of it. Hahaha... Sometimes, you just need to close your eyes and let go... Coz I didn't have much time last weekend...

We're moving soon and with that comes packing of 12 years worth of momentos and personal effect. It's so hard for me to part ways with the baby bags that we got from Thomson Medical and other stuffs but I need to... I am limiting myself to 20-25 boxes ONLY! I hope we can manage it for I feel my scrapbooking stuff alone is worth 4 boxes already.

Wednesday, 12 October 2011

Featured Member at InspireMe

I haven't been to many scrapbooking sites lately... I haven't even been updating my blog regularly. But, I still scrap to release all my stress due to the move and at work.

Since most of my papers are from Webster's Pages and I think almost everybody knows how I love WP, I did upload some of my newer layouts to their NING site. And, guess what, I was featured! Woot!

Thank you, Webster's Pages!

Monday, 10 October 2011

Sketch 270

I tried mixing mists and I don't know if I pulled it off. LOL. Been using my new Webster's Pages papers which is highly unusual for me since I like to just look at those papers. Hehehe... I just can't resist working on them this time.

The sketch was made by Nanette and I hope you can check it out and all the other challenges at SC!

Thursday, 6 October 2011

Made From Scratch

I love the title, got it from Bo Bunny but it was so apt for this little girl. LOL. A week back, I asked her why is she soooo cute? She said she doesn't know, she's just cute! Hehehe...

Moving Forward

This is very sentimental to me because this layouts marks my acceptance of the move, since I've finally scrapped it. It's 6 weeks to go and counting... This was actually the first layout where I used All About Me papers. In fact, I even used the die cut papers. But, it's like the title, I have to move forward too with my materials. Hahaha...

Sketch 269

I've opened my Webster's Pages All About Me papers and I braved cutting it. It was painful but worth it! LOL!

Steve Jobs 1955-2011